Active School Week

Active School Week

active_school_weekFrom June 22nd – 26th we have Active Schools Week. It is a great opportunity to promote healthy living, with a range of fun activities planned for the children.

The timetable for Active Schools Week is below.

 

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00–  On basketball courtOpening Ceremony- Explaining what Active Schools week is and what will be happening during the week.

 

 

Whole School Running  

Infant classes in the basketball court. 10 laps.

Chestnut- 9:00

Ash- 9:20

Oak- 9:40

 

1st– 6th class around the school building. 10 laps.

1st– 9;00

2nd-9:15

3rd-4th– 9:30

5th-6th– 9:45

 

SPORTS DAY 

Junior Infants- 2nd class sports day will be on the school grounds.

 

3rd-6th class will be over on the football pitch in the morning and then back in the school in the afternoon.

 

Senior Classes-

9:00- 10:00

Relays

Sprint Races

Three legged race

Hopping Race

Beanbag race- (In teams each team has to move a pile of beanbags from the start line to the end line balancing the beanbag on head/neck/under chin/shoulder etc.

 

Break- 10:00- 10:30 Picnic in the park.

 

10:30- 11:40- Soccer Blitz- Two pitches. Every team plays each other.

 

11:45 walk back to school.

12:30 G.A.A with Larry.

 

 

Junior Infants- 2nd class

 

Station 1- G.A.A with Larry

 

Station 2- Soccer with Willy

 

Station 3- Playground games at back of the school with Daniel

 

Station 4- Athletics at the front of the school

9:00- Whole School Running

Infant classes in the basketball court. 10 laps.

Chestnut- 9:00

Ash- 9:20

Oak- 9:40

 

1st– 6th class around the school building. 10 laps.

1st– 9;00

2nd-9:15

3rd-4th– 9:30

5th-6th– 9:45

 

9:00- Whole School Running

Infant classes in the basketball court. 10 laps.

Chestnut- 9:00

Ash- 9:20

Oak- 9:40

 

1st– 6th class around the school building. 10 laps.

1st– 9;00

2nd-9:15

3rd-4th– 9:30

5th-6th– 9:45

 

Whole School Running  

Infant classes in the basketball court. 10 laps.

Chestnut- 10:45

Ash- 11:05

Oak- 11:20

 

1st– 6th class around the school building. 10 laps.

1st– 10:45

2nd-11:00

3rd-4th– 11:15

5th-6th– 11:30

10:30- Infant Classes 

Whole Infant Class P.E Lesson ( Andy has it planned out)

  12:30- 3rd to 6th class basketball blitz on Basketball Court 

12:30 1st and 2nd class

Bench Ball/ Line ball Blitz using the back of the school and the football pitch.

 

Pick teams of 6 and run off 7 minute games

 

 

10:30 DROP EVERYTHING AND EXERCISE 

20 SQUATS

20 JUMPS

30 SECONDS HIGH KNEES

30 SECONDS HEELS UP

 

DROP EVERYTHING AND EXERCISE 

20 SQUATS

20 JUMPS

30 SECONDS HIGH KNEES

30 SECONDS HEELS UP

 

DROP EVERYTHING AND EXERCISE 

20 SQUATS

20 JUMPS

30 SECONDS HIGH KNEES

30 SECONDS HEELS UP

 

DROP EVERYTHING AND EXERCISE 

20 SQUATS

20 JUMPS

30 SECONDS HIGH KNEES

30 SECONDS HEELS UP

 

11:45 DROP EVERYTHING AND DANCE- MACARENA DROP EVERYTHING AND DANCE- MACARENA DROP EVERYTHING AND DANCE- The cha cha slide (Actions are called out in the lyrics) DROP EVERYTHING AND DANCE- The cha cha slide (Actions are called out in the lyrics)
10:45- 11:30Penalty Shoot Out

1st – 6th Class.

 

10:45- 11;30Penalty Shoot out Infant Classes

 

 

Written by

Powerstown Educate Together Web Administrator

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Translate »